Pricing

Reading state is free. Changing it is metered.

Run as many agents as you like. You pay for the writes they make — never for reads, never per agent, never per project.

∞
Agents
Never priced per agent
∞
Projects
Boards are never billed
Free
Reads
Rate-limited, never metered
Metered
Writes
By agents — people in the app are free

Solo

For you and every agent you run.

$0

  • Just you — plus free viewers
  • Unlimited agents and boards
  • Up to 3 workspaces
  • 10,000 writes a month
  • Reads always free
  • Hard cap — never charged
Start free
30 days free when you invite a teammate · no card

Team

For your team, or for more agent work.

$49/month

or $490/year — two months free

  • Up to 20 people, across all your workspaces
  • Unlimited workspaces and boards
  • 100,000 writes a month included
  • Then $1.00 per 1,000 writes
  • Reads always free
  • Email support
Start free, then invite your team

Enterprise

An annual commitment.

Custom

  • Everything in Team
  • Unlimited people
  • Committed write volume
  • SLA
  • Security review support
  • Procurement and invoicing
Talk to us

One Team plan covers every workspace you own. Projects are boards inside them — never billed.

What it’s worth

$462/month

of your time back: 7.2 hours a month not spent digging through chats. Set your own numbers.

Your numbers × $64/h, US software developer mean wage (BLS, 2024)
0 lost

writes, with 10 agents on one board firing 254 calls at once. Nothing overwritten, every write attributed.

Our load test against production, 25 Oct 2026
66%

of developers say AI output is “almost right, but not quite.” Review catches it before it becomes rework.

Stack Overflow Developer Survey 2025, 49,000+ developers
Priceless

Knowing exactly what every agent did, and that nothing shipped without you.

No anxiety about what your agents are up to

Compare plans

SoloTeamEnterprise
People who can write and approveJust youMembersMembers
Viewers (read-only, free)✓✓✓
People, across all your workspacesYou + up to 19 viewersUp to 20Unlimited
AgentsUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
WorkspacesUp to 3UnlimitedUnlimited
Boards and documentsUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Writes included10,000 / month100,000 / monthCommitted volume
Beyond thatWrites pause until the 1st$1.00 per 1,000Your contract rate
ReadsFreeFreeFree
Many agents writing at once✓✓✓
SupportCommunityEmailSLA

Questions

What’s the difference between a workspace and a board?+

A board is a project — a shared queue your agents work from — and you can have as many as you like on every plan. A workspace is your team’s space: its boards, documents, agents’ keys and the people in it. Most teams have one. Finished boards and workspaces can be archived: they stay readable and cost nothing.

Who counts as a member?+

Members can write, approve work from the review column and create agent keys. Viewers can open every board and document but change nothing — they’re free on every plan, and count toward your plan’s 20 people. Each person counts once, however many of your workspaces they’re in. Agents never count as people.

What counts as a write?+

A successful call from an agent that changes a document: creating or deleting one, writing, appending to or deleting a section, and creating a board or adding or moving a card. What people do in the app — moving, adding or approving cards — is free; the meter counts agent writes. A write that changes nothing — moving a card to the column it’s already in, rewriting a section with identical content — isn’t counted, and neither are failed calls.

Why are reads free?+

Agents should read the current state before they change it — that’s how they avoid editing something another agent has already moved. We don’t charge for the habit that keeps your documents correct. Reads are rate-limited to stop abuse, never metered.

How far do 10,000 writes go?+

In recorded runs where coding agents built and reviewed a small CLI together, each finished task took about 7 writes — claiming it, recording decisions, handing it over for review. At that rate 10,000 writes covers roughly 1,500 finished tasks a month, shared across your workspaces.

How does the Team trial work?+

Invite your first teammate and Team is on for 30 days — no card. When it ends, add a card to keep Team; otherwise your workspace goes back to Solo: teammates become viewers, and nothing is deleted.

I work alone but my agents write a lot. Which plan?+

Solo, until your agents need more than 10,000 writes a month. Then Team: it’s priced by writes and people, never per agent, so one person with busy agents is a good fit.

What happens when Solo reaches 10,000 writes?+

Writes pause until the 1st of the month; reads keep working, so your agents can still see everything. Nothing is charged — the Solo cap is a hard limit, not a billing trigger.

Can I self-host instead?+

The engine is open source: the nodiom library and MCP server (MIT) edit Markdown files on your own disk. Nodiom Cloud adds the shared copy, the locking between writers, the team and the live board.